Privacy Policy

February 2010

We are part of The Youth of Today consortium which includes the Department for Children, Schools and Families (the “DCSF”) as a funder, the British Youth Council, Changemakers, the Citizenship Foundation, the National Youth Agency, the Prince’s Trust, and the UK Youth Parliament (“The Youth of Today Consortium”) .

The Young Foundation (“we”) and The Youth of Today Consortium are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement is made in light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act) in order to alert you to our data processing practices which will govern how any personal information we collect from you (“Personal Information”) will be processed. 

For the purposes of the Act the ‘data controller’ is The Young Foundation of 18 Victoria Park Square, Bethnal Green, London E2 9PF. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us on info@globaloptimists.org

If for any reason we no longer form part of The Youth of Today Consortium the DCSF will act as the data controller and will replace us under this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website http://www.globaloptimists.org (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners and our funders. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made Of The Information

Any member of The Youth of Today Consortium may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To contact you about our site and about opportunities that are available to our users

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties such as our funders, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of The Youth of Today Consortium

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If The Young Foundation or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms of website use  and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Young Foundation or our partners, The Youth of Today Consortium or its users, Global Optimists or its users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

We have a legal obligation to ensure that your Personal Information is kept accurate and up to date. Please assist us to comply with this obligation by ensuring that you inform us of any changes to your Personal Information.

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you and to delete or rectify any inaccurate information about you by sending us a written request to: info@globaloptimists.org stating your full name and your address. Please note that all information held about you if you are a registered site user can be changed by you at any time by accessing your user account.

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our partner organisations, advertisers and affiliates, as well as hundreds of opportunity providers in the UK and around the world. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to these websites.

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we ever intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@globaloptimists.org.

Our policies concerning children

1. General

Please take note that most content, resources (which includes games) and services provided on our site are not directed towards children under the age of 13 (“Children” and individually each, a “Child”). Therefore, membership and/or registration for access to such content, resources and services by Children is strictly prohibited. In any event individuals under the age of 18 should consult their parents or legal guardians (“Parents”, and individually a “Parent”) before providing us with any of their Personal Information or using our site to find opportunities to lead.

In order to afford Children additional protections and to comply with applicable laws, we have instituted additional privacy protections and controls regarding the collection of Personal Information from Children in accordance with the United States’ Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Information and on the free movement of such data.  In particular, we will inform Parents of how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information collected from Children (if any such information is collected, used, or disclosed), and we will obtain, where required and subject to certain limited exceptions permitted by applicable laws, the consent of a Parent prior to collecting, using or disclosing any Child’s Personal Information.  A Child’s access to our site, whether as a registered or unregistered user, is subject at all times to this Privacy Policy and our site’s terms of website use.

2. Information for Parents

Please note that all persons under the age of majority in their jurisdictions are required to have a Parent read and accept our Privacy Policy on their behalf. Parents are encouraged to spend time online with their children under the age of 18 and to become familiar with the types of content available on our site and the Internet in general. Parents should regularly oversee their children’s use of e-mail and other online communications and transactional features. Control tools are available from online services and software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment for children. You can find out about software that protects your children at the following websites:

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/YoungPeople/CrimeAndJustice/KeepingSafe/DG_10027670 and http://www.getsafeonline.org/

3. What Types of Personal Information do we collect directly from a Child?

We ask users who wish to be profiled as heroes on the site to submit their date of birth, gender, email address, and country of residence as well as stories of their personal experiences in leadership. We also collect name and e-mail information from users who wish to comment on site posts. We will not knowingly collect any Personal Information from any Child until he or she turns 13 years of age or we have first sought and obtained verifiable parental consent from the Child’s Parent.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@globaloptimists.org.